Silver Lake Church Lists

Nogies Creek and Silver Lake Church Lists

Please note: It appears that the Ministers or Steward’s would use previous class lists as updates, therefore later dates do appear on some of these lists.

Rich Stewart’s Class No 7 at Silver Lake 1875

Samuel Stewart    Leader
Martha Stewart
Robert Carty
Eleanor Carty
Wm. Young Jr.
Mrs. Young
Note: This class given to Rev. W. Maywood or Magwood 1875

Thos. Taylor’s Class No 6

Thos. Taylor     Leader
Mary Taylor
Sarah Grey
Catherine Grey
Eliza Grey         Died
Eliza Groves    Dropped for non-attendance, non-payment & for being a disgrace to the Church as well as to the Community in which they live.
Mary Groves    Dropped for non-attendance, non-payment & for being a disgrace to the Church as well as to the Community in which they live.
John Groves    Dropped for non-attendance, non-payment & for being a disgrace to the Church as well as to the Community in which they live.
Thos. Groves    Dropped for non-attendance, non-payment & for being a disgrace to the Church as well as to the Community in which they live.

Class No. 10 at Silver Lake 1876

Richard Stewart    Leader and Local Preacher
Ann Stewart     Died Sep 1870
Wm. Young
Agnes Young
Samuel Stewart
Martha Stewart
Elenor Carty
Elizabeth Wood
Elizabeth Humphrey
Robert Maxwell
Martha Anne Maxwell     Received Mar 1871 from another circuit
Mary Mairs     From another Circuit

Class No 11 at Montgomery 1876

Edward Hopkins     Leader
Sarah Hopkins
Jane Hopkins     Removed
Robert Montgomery
Mary Montgomery
Ann Lowery     Removed in May
James Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
Elizabeth Mitchell    Removed 1870
Robert Mitchell    Dropped
John Mann
Elizabeth Mann
James Prescott
Elizabeth Prescott
Robert Prescott          Sealed and removed
Nancy Prescott
Richard Beck
Mary A. Beck
Rich Lawson
Jane Lawson
Elizabeth Lawson
John Foster    Dropped

Silver Lake 1880 meets in Galway Every Sunday morning at 10 am

Robert Montgomery     Removed to Sault Ste Marie May 1881
Mary Montgomery     Removed to Sault Ste Marie May 1881
Thomas Belch (C. Prep)
Elizabeth A. Belch
John H. Belch
Andrew Coulter
Rebecca Coulter
Sophia L. Coulter
Phoebe J. Coulter
John Coulter
Jane Coulter (Mother)
Elizabeth Coulter
Robert Maxwell
Martha J. Maxwell
William Godfrey
Jane Godfrey
Anthony Laurence
Eliza Laurence
Darius Godfrey
Martha Godfrey       Died Dec 18 1880
Robert Morrison
Mary A. Morrison
John McIlwaine
Margaret Godfrey      Died Jan 3 1881
George Coulter
Maria Coulter
Maggie Hunter      Married and Dropped
Annie Hunter    Married and dropped out
Mary J. Hunter     Dropped
Agnes Hall
Bella McIlwaine
Jane Alldred
Elizabeth Alldred
Elizabeth Humphries

Class No 8 At Nogies Creek 1875

Benjamin Ventress     leader
Leader
Abigail Ventress
William Ventress
N. A. Ventress
Dorothy Ventress
Annie Oaks
M. A. Tate
William Tate
William Bennett
Isabella Bennett
Mrs. Salens       Removed Jan 1871
Mrs. Astcott
Patrick Lavery     Assistant Leader
Bridget Lavery
Mrs. Gordon
Lachlan McIntosh     Removed Jan 1871
Robison Ventress     Received Apr 9 1871 on trial
Walter Ventress     Received Apr 9 1871 on trial
Matilda Ventress     Received Apr 9 1871 on trial
John Ventress     Received Apr 9 1871 on trial
William Harris    Received Apr 9 1871 on trial
Miss Clark    Removed Dec 1871
Elizabeth Clark    Received Feb 1872 on Trial Removed

Ventresses (Nogies Creek) 1877-1880

Ben Ventress     Leader
Abigail Ventress
William Ventress
Mary A. Ventress       Died
Dorothy Ventress
Robinson Ventress
Walter Ventress
John Ventress
Matilda Ventress
William Tate
Jas. Tate
Isabella Bennett        Removed then Returned
Patrick Lavery
Bridget Lavery
Mrs. Gordon
Mrs. Asticott
W. S. Lowey     Removed
Rebecca Lowey     Removed
Anne Oaks
James Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairduff
Anne Tate

Ventress 1878

Benjamin Ventress     Leader
Abigail Ventress
William Ventress    Steward
Dorothy Ventress
Robinson Ventress
Walter Ventress
John Ventress
Matilda Ventress
William Tate
Mrs. Annie Tate
Isabella Bennett     Dropped
William Bennett      Dropped
Patrick Lavery     Steward Leader
Bridget Lavery      Dropped
Mrs. Jane Gordon
Mrs. Asticott    Dropped
Anne Oaks     Removed
James Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
James Tate
Mrs. Davis       Return 20 removed
Mrs. James Tate     Crossed Out

Ventress 1880 meets at Nogies Creek school house after service

Benjamin Ventress    Transferred to Bobcaygeon Class
Abigail Ventress    Transferred to Bobcaygeon Class
John Ventress    Transferred to Bobcaygeon Class
William Ventress
Dorothy Ventress his mother
Walter Ventress
Matilda Ventress
Patrick Lavery (C. Rep)
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
James Tate
Mary A. Tate     Rec. Apr 11 1880 on Trial
Jane Gordon
Susanna Turcotte     Removed Dec 1880
Wesley Lee       Removed Apr 11 1880
Eva Eliza Lee      Removed Apr 11 1880
Victoria E. Brummell     Removed Apr 11 1880
Marjory Riebamoud       Apr 11 1880  married and removed
Mary Amelia Cairnduff     Removed Apr 11 1880
Thomas Mitchell     Removed Apr 11 1880
George Quibble      May 16 1880
Angeline Lee     May 16 1880
Maria Shorey
Sarah Ventress     Rec Jul 11 1880  Transferred to Bobcaygeon
Amos Mitchell

1881 Nogies Creek

William Ventress     Steward
Dorothy Ventress
Walter Ventress
Matilda Ventress
Patrick Lavery (C. Prep)
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
May A. Cairnduff
Mary Amelia Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
James Tate
Mary A. Tate
Jane Gordon
Wesley Lee
Angeline Lee
Eva Eliza Lee
Maria Shorey
Victoria E. Brummell
Amos Mitchell     Removed
Ann Mitchell     Removed On Trial Jan 1882
John Tate
Chas McIlmoyle
Susan Clarke
Herbert Parker Jr.
Florence Parker
Mrs. Arscott
Francis Clarke
John Flanagan
Elizabeth Brumbell
Sarah Ann Gibber????
Marg. Pellifer
Emma Shorey
Eliza Goodenough
Addie McIlmoyle

Nogies Creek Class meets at Std after service 1882

William Ventress      Steward
Dorothy Ventress
Walter Ventress
Matilda Mitchell
Patrick Lavery     Leader and Class Rep.
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
James Tate
Mary A. Tate
Jane Gordon
Wesley Lee
Angeline Lee    Removed
Eva Eliza Lee    Removed
Maria Shorey    Removed
Victoria E. Brummell    Removed
Amos Mitchell
John Tate
Susan Clarke    Removed Oct 1884
Herbert Parker Jr.    On Trial
Florence Parker    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Mrs. Arscott     Removed to Bobcaygeon
John Flanagan    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Elizabeth Brummell    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Margaret Pettifer    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Eliza Goodenough    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Emma Shorey     Removed to Bobcaygeon
Jane Gordon    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Mrs. Dewdney    On trial Aug 1 1883
Noxon Harris
Mrs. Harris
Mrs. Davis
Mrs. J. Taite
Mrs. J. Shorey

Ventresses (Nogies Creek) 1877-1880

Ventresses 1877
Ben Ventress     Leader
Abigail Ventress
William Ventress
Mary A. Ventress       Died
Dorothy Ventress
Robinson Ventress
Walter Ventress
John Ventress
Matilda Ventress
William Tate
Jas. Tate
Isabella Bennett        Removed then Returned
Patrick Lavery
Bridget Lavery
Mrs. Gordon
Mrs. Asticott
W. S. Lowey     Removed
Rebecca Lowey     Removed
Anne Oaks
James Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairduff
Anne Tate

Ventress 1878

Benjamin Ventress     Leader
Abigail Ventress
William Ventress    Steward
Dorothy Ventress
Robinson Ventress
Walter Ventress
John Ventress
Matilda Ventress
William Tate
Mrs. Annie Tate
Isabella Bennett     Dropped
William Bennett      Dropped
Patrick Lavery     Steward Leader
Bridget Lavery      Dropped
Mrs. Jane Gordon
Mrs. Asticott    Dropped
Anne Oaks     Removed
James Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
James Tate
Mrs. Davis       Return 20 removed
Mrs. James Tate     Crossed Out

Ventress 1880 meets at Nogies Creek school house after service

Benjamin Ventress    Transferred to Bobcaygeon Class
Abigail Ventress    Transferred to Bobcaygeon Class
John Ventress    Transferred to Bobcaygeon Class
William Ventress
Dorothy Ventress his mother
Walter Ventress
Matilda Ventress
Patrick Lavery (C. Rep)
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
James Tate
Mary A. Tate     Rec. Apr 11 1880 on Trial
Jane Gordon
Susanna Turcotte     Removed Dec 1880
Wesley Lee       Removed Apr 11 1880
Eva Eliza Lee      Removed Apr 11 1880
Victoria E. Brummell     Removed Apr 11 1880
Marjory Riebamoud       Apr 11 1880  married and removed
Mary Amelia Cairnduff     Removed Apr 11 1880
Thomas Mitchell     Removed Apr 11 1880
George Quibble      May 16 1880
Angeline Lee     May 16 1880
Maria Shorey
Sarah Ventress     Rec Jul 11 1880  Transferred to Bobcaygeon

Register of Church Members Bobcaygeon Circuit Zion Society May 1896

Lizzie Angove        Dropped
Mrs. V. C. Beatty
Mrs. Arscott
James Bardo     Dropped
F. Arscott
Ethel Bardo      Dropped
Dropped
Dropped
Betsey Brock
Adam Brock
Jennie Brock
Annie Brock
Mrs. George Brumwell
George H. Brumwell
William Brumwell
Fred Brumwell
Ettie Brumwell
Ellie Brumwell
J. S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff        Trustee
Mary A. Cairnduff
Lizzie Cairnduff
Robert Cairnduff
Lillie Crow
R. D. Gerrard    Trustee
Mrs. Gordon
Ellen Harris
Dottie Harris
Lena Harris
Mrs. J. Kraeger
Charles Kraeger
Mrs. A. Lee
Martha McIlmoyle
Alexander Oliver
Frances Oliver
Jennie Oliver
Herbert Parker
Eva Quibble
George Ray    Removed by letter 1896
Mrs. Ray      Removed by letter 1896
Mrs. Mary Steele
Martha Steele    Removed by letter to Manitoba
William Tate    Trustee Leader
Annie Tate
Mary A. Tate (Mrs. James Tate)
Albert Tate (William Tate)
Robert Tate (William Tate)
William James Tate (William Tate)
Thomas Tate (James Tate)
Herbert Tate (William Tate)
Martha Tate (John Tate)
Walter Tate (James Tate)
David Tate (James Tate)
Minnie Tate (John Tate)
Fred Tate (James Tate)
Laura Tate (James Tate)
William Ventress
W. D. Ventress
Eliza Ventress
Ettie Ventress
Mrs. A. Ward
Miss Weir     Removed by letter 1896
Bertha Young
Bernice Young
Dorotha Quibble
Eva Quible
John Tate    Trustee
Noxon Harris      Trustee
Bertha Harris    Trial Apr 1897
Mrs. Delia Clementi
Aggie Crowe
John Crowe

Register of Church Members Zion 1898

Frank Arscott     Removed by letter 1904
Mrs. Frank Arscott     Removed by letter 1904
Mrs. V.E Beatty
Ethel Bardo     Removed
Mrs. George Brumwell
G. Harry Brumwell              Steward
Mrs. G. H. Brumwell
Ellie Brumwell (Mrs. William Moore)
Delia Clements    Deceased Jan 1903
Jas. S. Cairnduff    Died 1901
Eliz. Cairnduff     Deceased 1902
Herbert Cairnduff
Mrs. Cairnduff
Lizzie Cairnduff (Mrs. Thos. J. Tate)     Removed by letter to Bridgenorth
Mary Cairnduff (Mrs. Leslie Crowe)
Robert Cairnduff
Lillie Crowe     Removed to Peterborough
John Crowe    Trial
Eva Crowe
Mrs. Gordon
Noxon Harris    Do not attend Class cold
Mrs. Noxon Harris     Do not attend Class cold
Dottie Harris
Lena Harris (Mrs. Ed Thurston)
Bertha Harris (Mrs. Boynton)
Mrs. James Kraeger
Charles Kraeger
Etta Kraeger (Mrs. Charles Kraeger)
John Kraeger     Received
Mrs. Albert Lee
Martha McIlmoyle
Alex Oliver
Frances Oliver
Jennie Oliver (Mrs. Thos Adam)
Eva Quibble     Removed to Lakefield
Dortha Quibble (Mrs. Frank Forrest)
Mrs. Mary Steele
Miss Steele
William Tate    Leader
Mrs. William Tate
Albert Tate
Robert Tate
Herbert Tate
William James Tate
Mrs. James Tate
Thomas Tate     Removed to Bridgenorth
Walter Tate
David Tate
Fred Tate
Laura Tate (Mrs R. Alldred)
John Tate
Mrs. John Tate
Martha Tate
Minnie Tate
William Ventress
W. D. Ventress
Eliza Ventress    Organist
Ettie Ventress    Removed Dec 1899
Ethel Ventress
Mrs. A. Ward
Bertha Young    Removed to Dunsford
Bernice Young
Ruth Amelia Tate    Received on Proof of Fifth after Trial Nov 1904
Manley Cairnduff    Received on Proof of Fifth after Trial Nov 1904
Ethel Ventress    Received on Proof of Fifth after Trial Nov 1904
Catherine Ventress    Received on Proof of Fifth after Trial Nov 1904
Helen Eliza Ventress    Received on Proof of Fifth after Trial Nov 1904
Ethel E. Steele    Received on Proof of Fifth after Trial Nov 1904

Register of Church Members Bobcaygeon Circuit Zion 1905

Mrs. V. E. Beatty
Mrs. George Brumwell
G. Harry Brumwell    Steward
Mrs. G. H. Brumwell
Mrs. William Moore
Herbert Cairnduff
Mrs. Herbert Cairnduff
Mrs. Leslie Crowe
Robert Cairnduff
Mrs. Gordon
Noxon Harris
Mrs. Noxon Harris
Dottie Harris
John Kraeger
Mrs. John Kraeger
Charles Kraeger
Mrs. Charles Kraeger
Mrs. Albert Lee
Martha McIlmoyle     Received
Alex Oliver
Francis Oliver
Jennie Adams      Withdrawn Jun 1905
Mrs. Frank Forrest
Mrs. Mary Steele
Emma Steele
Ethel E. Steele
William Tate
Mrs. William Tate
William James Tate
Mrs. James Tate
Walter Tate     Removed
John Tate
Mrs. John Tate
Ruth A. Tate
William Ventress
W. D. Ventress
Eliza Ventress
Ethel Ventress
Catherine Ventress
Helen Eliza Ventress
Mrs. A. Ward
David Tate     Removed to Alberta May 1905 by letter
Robert Tate    Removed to Alberta May 1905 by letter
Albert Tate    Removed to Alberta May 1905 by letter
Herbert Tate    Removed to Alberta May 1905 by letter
Fred Tate    Removed to Alberta May 1905 by letter

Register of Church members Zion Appointment 1907

Mrs. V. E. Beatty
Mrs. George Brumwell
Herbert Cairnduff
Mrs. Herbert Cairnduff
Robert Cairnduff     Ceased to be member never joined
Manly Cairnduff
Mrs. Leslie Crowe    Removed by letter to Coboconk Mar 1910
Mrs. William Gordon     Died Feb 9 1910
Noxon Harris
Mrs. Noxon Harris     Died Apr 6 1908
Dottie Harris     Ceased to be , Gone away
John Kraeger
Mrs. John Kraeger
Charles Kraeger
Mrs. C. Kraeger
Mrs. Angeline Lee     Died
Mrs. William Moore     Cannot find her
Martha McIlmoyle     Ceased to be a member, Gone away
Alex Oliver     Cannot find him
Mrs. Frank Forrest
Francis  Oliver      Removed 1911 cannot find him
Mrs. Mary Steele    Ceased by letter to Boddo?? May 11
Emma Steele     Ceased by letter to N.W.
Ethel E. Steele       Married Wesley Logan
Mrs. William Tate     widow near lake
William James Tate     (Invalid)
Mrs. W. J. Tate      Ceased to be a member, Gone away
Walter Tate       Gone away years ago
John Tate
Mrs. John Tate
Ruth Tate
William Edward Thurston      Transferred to Bobcaygeon
Fred Purdy      Trial Feb 1907 Transferred to Bobcaygeon
William Ventress       Died Jun 1907
W. D. Ventress       Steward
Eliza Ventress
Catherine Ventress
Ethel Ventress (Mrs. Wm. Purdy)     Transferred to Bobcaygeon
Helen E. Ventress
Samuel Tate       On Trial Jan 1909 Full member 1910
Ruby Beatty    Full membership May 1909  Rec’d by letter 1909
William H. Merrill     Rec’d by letter from Lindsay  Oct.1909

Zion Church (Nogies Creek) 1889-1890

Zion Church Jan 1889
William Ventress
Walter D. Ventress
Mrs. Eliza Ventress
Patrick Lavery
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
Mary A. Tate
Mrs. V. E. Beatty
John Tate
Mrs. John Tate
Elizabeth Goodenough
Noxon Harris
Mrs. Noxon Harris
Mrs. R. Gerrard
Mr. R. Gerrard
Mary Steel
Angelina Lee
Annie Brock
Mrs. Minnie Lee
Martha J. Steel
Minnie Oliver
Susan Clark
Frances Clark
Willie Clark
Betsey Brock
Susan Hill
Emma Clark
Jennie Oliver
Frank Haskit
Charles Parker
Henry Parker
Joseph Oliver
W. James Tate
John Quibble
Adam Brock
Alexander Oliver
William Oliver
Jennie Brock
Marshall Young
Thomas Tate
Herbert Parker
George H. Brummell
Willie Brummell
Cora Rupert
Etta Brummell
Harry Brummell
Robert Cairnduff
Lizzie Cairnduff
Dorotha Quibble
Eva Quible
Herbert Tate
Robert Tate
Harry Angrove
Zion Church 1890
William Ventress      Steward
Walter D. Ventress
Eliza Ventress
Ettie Ventress
Martha Steel
James S. Cairnduff
Eliz. Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff     Removed to Toronto Jan 1896
Mary A. Cairnduff     Removed to Toronto Jan 1896
Lizzie Cairnduff
Robert Cairnduff
Annie Cairnduff     Dropped
Robert Cairnduff     Dropped
William Tate      Leader
Annie Tate
Mary A. Tate
Mrs. V. E. Beatty
John Tate     Dropped Backslider
Mrs. Tate    Dropped
Noxon Harris     Dropped Backslider
Ellen Harris     Dropped
Dottie Harris     Dropped
Lena Harris     Dropped
Richard Gerrard
Mrs. Mary Steel
William Steel
Emma Steel     Removed by marriage
Mrs. Angelina Lee
Willie Lee     Dropped refused to take his ticket
Mrs. Ab. Ward
Tillie Ward     Dropped
Lucinda Ward     Dropped
Albert Tate
Robert Tate
Ettie Brummell
Ellie Brummell
George H. Brummell
Willie Brummell
Mrs. George Brummell
Fred Brummell
Minnie Oliver     Removed by Marriage Nov 1895
Frances Oliver
Jennie Oliver
Alex Oliver
Joseph Oliver      Dropped
Mrs. Betsey Brock
Adam Brock
Jennie Brock
Annie Brock
Herbert Parker      Dropped
William James Tate
Thomas Tate
Herbert Tate
Marshall Young      Dropped
Albert P. Young      Dropped
Bertha Young
Bernice Young
Mrs. Gordon
F. Arscott
Mrs. Arscott
John Kraeger        Dropped
Mrs. Kraeger
Millie  Kraeger     Dropped
Charles Kraeger
Annie Kraeger     Dropped
Martha Kraeger     Dropped
Ethel Bardo
James Bardo
George Ray
Mrs. Ray
Joseph Raynard        Dropped
John Glious    Dropped
Noah Ward     Dropped
Ester Ward     Dropped
Minnie Ward    Dropped
Thomas Ward     Dropped
Sarah Ward     Dropped
Martha McIlmoyle
Lizzie Augove
Perry Brock     Refuses his ticket
Mrs. Brock
Martha Tate
Miss Weir    Teacher
Lilly Crow
George Quibble      Dropped
Mrs. Quibble     Dropped
Dorotha Quibble     Dropped
Eva Quible
Harry Quible     Dropped
Walter Tate
David Tate
Minnie Tate
Fred Tate
Laura Tate

Nogies Creek 1886 & 1888

Nogies Creek 1886
William Ventress
Dorothy Ventress     Died Apr 1886
Walter Ventress
Patrick Lavery
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
Matilda Mitchell     Removed Oct 1884
James Tate     Removed Aug 1885
Mary A. Tate
Jane Gordon
Maria Shorey
Victoria E. Brummell
Amos Mitchell     Removed Oct 1884
John Tate
Mrs. Tate
Elizabeth Brummell
Eliza Goodenough
Emma Shorey     Removed Dec 1886
Mrs. Dempsey
Noxon Harris    Trial Oct 1884
Mrs. Harris    Trial Oct 1884
Mrs. Davis     Trial Oct 1884  Removed Dec 1886
John Shorey    Trial Oct 1884
Martha Ward    Trial Oct 1884
A. J. Ward    Trial Oct 1884
Mr. Jerrard     Trial Apr 1885
Mylisa J. Brummell    Trial Apr 1885
Thomas Brummell     Trial Apr 1885
Mrs. A. J. Ward     Trial 1886
Eliza Ventress     Letter 1885
Mary Steel     Trial Nov 1885
Angeline Lee     Trial Nov 1885
Jane Ward     Trial Nov 1885
Isabella Shorey     Trial Nov 1885
Mr. Stone    Trial Apr 1886
Nogies Creek now Zion Church 1888
William Ventress
Walter D. Ventress
Eliza Ventress
Patrick Lavery
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
Mary A. Tate
Jane Gordon     Withdrawn
Maria Shorey     Removed
Victoria E. Brummell now Mrs. V. E. Beatty
John Tate
Mrs. Tate
Elizabeth Brummell    Crossed Out
Eliza Goodenough
Mrs. Dempsey    Removed
Noxon Harris
Mrs. Harris
John Shorey     Removed
Martha Ward     Withdrawn
A. J. Ward     Withdrawn
Mr. R. Gerrard
Mylisa J. Brummell     Withdrawn
Thomas Brummell     Withdrawn
Mrs. A. J. Ward     Withdrawn
Mary Steel
Angeline Lee
Jane Ward    Died
Isabella Shorey     Removed
Mr. Stone    Received Apr 30 1886, on trial, removed
Annie Brock
Minnie Lee     Return from Bobcaygeon
Susan M_____ F______     Removed
Martha J. Steel     Trial Sep 1886
Marietta Ventress     Trial 1888, removed
Minnie Oliver      Trial
Susan Clark
Francis Clark
Betsey Brock
Mr. Gerrard
Susan Hill     Trial Dec 1889
Emma Clark    Received Dec 1889
Jennie Oliver     Received Dec 1889
Frank Haskel     Received Dec 1889
Charles Parker     Received 1888
Henry Parker
Joseph Oliver
William James Tate    Received
John Quibble
William Clark    Received
Aaron Brock    Received
Alexander Oliver    Received
William Oliver
Jennie Brock
John Crow
Eliza Jane Beatty
Marshall Young
Thomas Tate    Received
Alexander Steel    Received
Herbert Parker    Received
George H. Brumwell    Received

1881 Nogies Creek

William Ventress     Stewart
Dorothy Ventress
Walter Ventress
Matilda Ventress
Patrick Lavery (C. Prep)
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
May A. Cairnduff
Mary Amelia Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
James Tate
Mary A. Tate
Jane Gordon
Wesley Lee
Angeline Lee
Eva Eliza Lee
Maria Shorey
Victoria E. Brummell
Amos Mitchell     removed
Ann Mitchell     Removed On Trial Jan 1882
John Tate
Chas McIlmoyle
Susan Clarke
Herbert Parker Jr.
Florence Parker
Mrs. Arscott
Francis Clarke
John Flanagan
Elizabeth Brumbell
Sarah Ann Gibber????
Marg. Pellifer
Emma Shorey
Eliza Goodenough
Addie McIlmoyle

Nogies Creek Class meets at Std after service 1882

William Ventress
Steward
Dorothy Ventress
Walter Ventress
Matilda Mitchell
Patrick Lavery
Leader and Class Rep.
James S. Cairnduff
Elizabeth Cairnduff
Herbert Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
Mary A. Cairnduff
William Tate
Annie Tate
James Tate
Mary A. Tate
Jane Gordon
Wesley Lee
Angeline Lee    Removed
Eva Eliza Lee    Removed
Maria Shorey    Removed
Victoria E. Brummell    Removed
Amos Mitchell
John Tate
Susan Clarke    Removed Oct 1884
Herbert Parker Jr.    On Trial
Florence Parker    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Mrs. Arscott     Removed to Bobcaygeon
John Flanagan    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Elizabeth Brummell    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Margaret Pettifer    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Eliza Goodenough    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Emma Shorey     Removed to Bobcaygeon
Jane Gordon    Removed to Bobcaygeon
Mrs. Dewdney    On trial Aug 1 1883
Noxon Harris
Mrs. Harris
Mrs. Davis
Mrs. J. Taite
Mrs. J. Shorey

3 Responses to Silver Lake Church Lists

  1. watch movies online says:

    Once in a while, life will get so busy that shall we no longer find time to say “Thank you” to any person, who impressed us. So Thanks” For this article 🙂

  2. londres tour says:

    londres turismo Nice looking page with interesting content I say, Donna – Chicago

  3. Sharon Burkhard says:

    Thank you for this information. I have recently photographed the few remaining stones in Silver Lake Cemetery. I am searching for names which might match the remaining stones in the cemetery which are very weather damaged. If anyone can assist with this it would be appreciated. I am also wondering if there would ever have been a cemetery transcription book done of this cemetery.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *